Sports & EntertainmentCustomer Service

How Hershey Entertainment & Resorts Saves 8 Staff Hours Daily with Google AI Agents

Hershey Entertainment & Resorts (HE&R), operating theme parks, hotels, and entertainment venues for millions of guests annually, deployed Google Conversational Agents and Customer Engagement Suite to build an AI chatbot and “Agnes” — an agentic IVR that identifies callers by name and handles their outstanding issues proactively. Agnes handles 50%+ of password reset calls and automates 25%+ of employee call-off requests, saving a full 8 hours of staff work per day.

Outcomes

8 hoursStaff hours saved daily
50%+Password reset calls handled by Agnes
25%+Employee call-off requests automated
<40 hoursChatbot deployment time

Tools & Technologies

1GG
Google Gemini
Google multimodal AI model family
2GC
Google Conversational Agents
Low-code platform for building AI-powered chatbots and virtual agents with natural language understanding.
3GB
Google BigQuery
Serverless enterprise data warehouse for analytics
4GC
Google Customer Engagement Suite
Google cloud suite for AI-powered customer service, IVR, and contact center automation.

AI Categories

Challenge

Hershey Entertainment & Resorts’ customer service relied on data sampling (missing millions of interactions), manual processing of routine calls (password resets, employee call-offs, invoices), and one-size-fits-all guest responses that couldn’t differentiate between the needs of a vacationing family and a corporate event planner.

Solution

HE&R deployed a Google Conversational Agents chatbot on their website (built in under 40 hours) with dynamic segment-based content, and “Agnes” — an agentic Google Customer Engagement Suite IVR that identifies callers by name, surfaces relevant account context, and autonomously handles password resets and employee call-offs, while BigQuery and Gemini replaced manual data sampling with full-dataset analysis.

Full Story

Hershey Entertainment & Resorts is the entertainment and hospitality arm of the Hershey Company, operating a large amusement park, a historic luxury hotel, a professional hockey team, and entertainment venues across Hershey, Pennsylvania. The company serves millions of guests annually, each with different needs depending on whether they’re a family on vacation, a VP booking a corporate event, or an employee managing their shift. That diversity of context is precisely what made one-size-fits-all customer service approaches inadequate.

Access 456+ AI use cases, 428+ tools, and adoption signal rankings.

Source

Similar Cases

1AS
How AXA Switzerland Uses BigQuery and Vertex AI to Cut Query Times by 95%
AXA Switzerland
Over 95%Query and processing time reduction
2S
How Super-Pharm Uses Vertex AI to Improve Inventory Accuracy from 50% to 90%
Super-Pharm
50% to 90%Inventory Accuracy
3M
How Morrisons Reduced Data Reporting Lag by 99% with BigQuery and Looker
Morrisons
98.96%Data reporting lag reduction
4S
How Shopify Scales AI-Powered Sidekick to Millions of Merchants with Claude on Vertex AI
Shopify
< 24 hoursModel Upgrade Deployment
5E
How Erewhon Automated 70% of Customer Service Tickets and Saved $40K Annually with Zapier
Erewhon
70%Customer service tickets automated
6E
How Etsy Uses Gemini and Vertex AI to Personalize 90 Million Shopping Experiences
Etsy
~80xListings per theme increase via algotorial curation
7AE
How Axia Energia Eliminated 90% of Manual Audit Work with Automation Anywhere AI
Axia Energia
90%Manual effort eliminated in audit workflows
8CE
How Class Editori Built MFGPT, Italy’s First Generative AI Media Agent
Class Editori
One of Italy’s first AI agents in the media landscapeMFGPT launch milestone
9MB
How Millennium bcp Uses BigQuery ML to Boost Loan Conversion Rates
Millennium bcp
2.6x higherConversion rate lift — owned media (BigQuery audiences vs. other first-party audiences)
10SF
How Scuderia Ferrari Uses IBM watsonx to Transform the Fan Experience
Scuderia Ferrari HP
2xDaily active users increase
See all use cases →