Financial ServicesResearch & Development

How Franklin Templeton Scales Investment Analysis with Agent Bricks

Franklin Templeton manages over $1.6 trillion in assets across mutual funds, ETFs, digital assets, and alternative investments, serving financial professionals in more than 150 countries. With only seven analysts responsible for producing commentary on a growing product universe, the firm built SIGNALS — an internal AI platform powered by Databricks Agent Bricks — to automate portfolio analysis and scale coverage from 200 to hundreds of products. Analysts save more than two hours per week each, and field teams surfaced $15 million in product opportunities during the platform’s early rollout.

Outcomes

2+Hours saved per analyst per week
15+Collective analyst hours saved per week
$15MProduct opportunities surfaced in early rollout
200 → hundredsProducts covered by AI commentary

Tools & Technologies

1DU
Databricks Unity Catalog
Unified governance layer for managing access, lineage, and quality of data and AI assets across a lakehouse.
2DA
Databricks Agent Bricks
Framework for building, evaluating, and deploying domain-specific AI agents on a lakehouse platform.

AI Categories

Challenge

A team of just seven analysts manually authored investment commentary for 200 products while hundreds more went without coverage, and early foundation model experiments failed compliance standards by generating text ungrounded in proprietary fund data.

Solution

Franklin Templeton built SIGNALS on Databricks Agent Bricks, combining proprietary fund scoring models and unstructured documents in Unity Catalog to auto-generate analyst-quality commentary, with evaluation loops ensuring outputs met compliance and clarity standards.

Full Story

Franklin Templeton’s distribution model depends on its analysts delivering timely, accurate investment commentary to financial professionals navigating an increasingly complex product landscape. The firm offers mutual funds, ETFs, digital assets, and alternative investments — a universe that has expanded significantly and grown harder to cover with a fixed team. Seven analysts were responsible for producing manually authored, deeply researched notes for distribution teams and their financial advisor clients, leaving most of the product catalogue without current, tailored analysis.

Access 456+ AI use cases, 428+ tools, and adoption signal rankings.

Source

DATABRICKS
October 2025
Original case study ↗

Similar Cases

1K
How Klarna’s AI Assistant Resolves 80% of Queries in Under 2 Minutes
Klarna
80%Reduction in average customer query resolution time
2S
How Stripe Deploys Claude Code to 1,370 Engineers with Zero-Configuration Rollout
Stripe
1,370Engineers Deployed
3W
How WEX Achieved 30% Developer Productivity Gains with GitHub Copilot
WEX
~30%Developer productivity increase with GitHub Copilot
4MI
How Mondelez Scales 3,000 Production AI Models Across Sales and Supply Chain with Databricks
Mondelez International
20,000Models managed in batch and real time using MLflow
5O
How OffDeal Uses Claude to Close $91M in M&A Deals with a Team of Four Bankers
OffDeal
85%Internal eval accuracy after migrating to Claude Agent SDK
6IU
How Itaú Unibanco Uses GitHub Copilot to Ship 93% Faster
Itaú Unibanco
93%Code commit time reduction
7NB
How NBIM Uses Claude Enterprise to Save 20% Time on Investment Analysis
Norges Bank Investment Management
20%Weekly time savings per employee
8B
How Block Gives 4,000 Employees AI-Powered Data Access via Claude and Databricks
Block
75% saving 8-10+ hoursEngineers saving time weekly
9A
How Adidas Analyzes 2 Million Reviews 40% Faster with Databricks GenAI
Adidas
30–40%Improvement in analyst efficiency in review-based decision-making
10A
How Airtree Uses Claude Cowork to Automate VC Research & Reporting
Airtree
Reduced from 2 days to minutesMarket & competitor research time
See all use cases →