Financial ServicesTechnologyBusiness Intelligence

How Tipalti Uses Snowflake Cortex AI to Democratize Data Insights

Tipalti is a global payables automation platform that processes $75 billion in payments annually for hundreds of high-growth companies. The company deployed Snowflake’s Cortex AI to build an internal AI prompt store, allowing sales and marketing teams to query financial data without technical expertise. The result is 5x faster parallel query execution and more than 600 ad-hoc analyses completed since launch.

Outcomes

5xParallel query throughput increase
$75 billionAnnual payments managed on platform
600+Ad-hoc analyses completed since launch
50+Users on the AI prompt store
10+New features deployed since launch

Tools & Technologies

1SS
Snowflake Snowpark
Framework for running Python, Java, and Scala code natively within Snowflake for data engineering and ML pipelines.
2A
AWS
Amazon's cloud computing platform providing on-demand infrastructure, storage, and managed services at global scale.
3S
Snowflake
Cloud data warehouse by Snowflake for storing, querying, and sharing structured and semi-structured data.
4SC
Snowflake Cortex AI
Built-in AI and ML capabilities within the Snowflake Data Cloud

AI Categories

Challenge

Tipalti’s non-technical sales and marketing teams had no direct path to the company’s financial data—generating insights required engineering support or specialized SQL skills, creating bottlenecks and inconsistent information across teams.

Solution

Tipalti built an AI prompt store on Snowflake Cortex AI using AI_COMPLETE, TRY_COMPLETE, and a custom Snowpark parallel execution function, giving business users pre-defined LLM prompts to query data directly from tools like Salesforce without technical assistance.

Full Story

Tipalti sits at the intersection of finance and scale, automating payables for companies that collectively move $75 billion per year. When your customers depend on you to keep their payments running, data reliability and access speed aren’t operational preferences—they’re existential requirements. The company’s data team understood early that spreading the value of that data across the organization meant more than building dashboards for analysts. It meant giving sales reps and marketers the ability to ask questions themselves.

Access 456+ AI use cases, 428+ tools, and adoption signal rankings.

Source

SNOWFLAKE
May 2026
Original case study ↗

Similar Cases

1K
How Klarna’s AI Assistant Resolves 80% of Queries in Under 2 Minutes
Klarna
80%Reduction in average customer query resolution time
2R
How Rakuten Uses Claude Code to Cut Feature Delivery from 24 to 5 Days
Rakuten
79%Reduction in average time to market for new features
3PA
How Palo Alto Networks Saves 351K Hours with Moveworks AI
Palo Alto Networks
351,000 hoursEmployee productivity hours saved
4S
How Stripe Deploys Claude Code to 1,370 Engineers with Zero-Configuration Rollout
Stripe
1,370Engineers Deployed
5S
How Smartsheet Uses Claude to Ship 3x More Code and Cut IT Costs by 60%
Smartsheet
1.76 millionMCP tool calls in first 30 days
6N
How Notion Built Agent Orchestration on Claude to Cut Costs 90%
Notion
90%Infrastructure cost reduction via prompt caching
7J
How Jamf Uses Claude to Automate Workflows Across 16 Departments
Jamf
Under 45 minutesPerformance review skill build time
8W
How WEX Achieved 30% Developer Productivity Gains with GitHub Copilot
WEX
~30%Developer productivity increase with GitHub Copilot
9P
How Perk's SDR Team Built 60% of North American Pipeline Using Agentforce Prospecting Agent
Perk
60%North American pipeline attributed to Prospecting Agent
10A
How Anything Uses Claude to Power a No-Code App Builder for 1.5M Users
Anything
800,000+Apps created by users
See all use cases →