How MagicOrange Uses Databricks AI/BI Genie to Answer Enterprise IT Finance Questions in Real Time

MagicOrange is a cloud-native enterprise IT financial management company helping organisations — primarily in financial services — optimise technology spend by correlating IT, shared services, and divisional costs with business activities. Its clients manage terabytes of data per customer spanning hundreds of billions of rows, and faced constant pressure to answer real-time financial questions during high-stakes meetings. MagicOrange deployed Databricks AI/BI Genie to give clients and internal teams a natural-language interface to their data, saving $100K+ annually by replacing alternative GenAI tools and cutting report generation from days to minutes.

Outcomes

$100K+Annual cost savings vs alternative GenAI tools
Minutes (vs days)Time to deliver insights from data

Tools & Technologies

1DS
Databricks SQL
Serverless SQL analytics engine built on the Databricks Lakehouse, delivering high-performance queries with elastic scaling and open data formats.
2DA
Databricks AI/BI Genie
Natural language querying interface that lets non-technical users ask questions in plain English and get instant analytics from data lakehouses.
3DU
Databricks Unity Catalog
Unified governance layer for managing access, lineage, and quality of data and AI assets across a lakehouse.

AI Categories

Challenge

MagicOrange's enterprise clients faced constant pressure to answer real-time financial questions during stakeholder meetings, but pre-built dashboards couldn't handle ad-hoc queries, and anything outside the standard scope required engineering time — too slow for decisions that need to happen in the room.

Solution

MagicOrange deployed Databricks AI/BI Genie on its existing Databricks platform to give both clients and internal teams a natural-language interface to financial data, with Unity Catalog governance ensuring access controls, Delta Sharing enabling secure client data distribution, and serverless compute scaling on demand.

Full Story

MagicOrange helps enterprises — particularly those in financial services — understand and optimise their technology spend by correlating IT costs, shared services, and divisional expenses with actual business activities. The company manages terabytes of data per customer, spanning hundreds of billions of rows across all clients, and its value proposition is speed and clarity: when a CFO asks mid-meeting what drove a variance in cloud spend last quarter, MagicOrange's platform should be able to answer without a ticket cycle.

Access 456+ AI use cases, 428+ tools, and adoption signal rankings.

Source

DATABRICKS
June 2026
Original case study ↗

Similar Cases

1K
How Klarna’s AI Assistant Resolves 80% of Queries in Under 2 Minutes
Klarna
80%Reduction in average customer query resolution time
2S
How Stripe Deploys Claude Code to 1,370 Engineers with Zero-Configuration Rollout
Stripe
1,370Engineers Deployed
3MI
How Mondelez Scales 3,000 Production AI Models Across Sales and Supply Chain with Databricks
Mondelez International
20,000Models managed in batch and real time using MLflow
4W
How WEX Achieved 30% Developer Productivity Gains with GitHub Copilot
WEX
~30%Developer productivity increase with GitHub Copilot
5O
How OffDeal Uses Claude to Close $91M in M&A Deals with a Team of Four Bankers
OffDeal
85%Internal eval accuracy after migrating to Claude Agent SDK
6B
How Block Gives 4,000 Employees AI-Powered Data Access via Claude and Databricks
Block
75% saving 8-10+ hoursEngineers saving time weekly
7NB
How NBIM Uses Claude Enterprise to Save 20% Time on Investment Analysis
Norges Bank Investment Management
20%Weekly time savings per employee
8IU
How Itaú Unibanco Uses GitHub Copilot to Ship 93% Faster
Itaú Unibanco
93%Code commit time reduction
9A
How Adidas Analyzes 2 Million Reviews 40% Faster with Databricks GenAI
Adidas
30–40%Improvement in analyst efficiency in review-based decision-making
10N
How N26 Uses Claude on AWS Bedrock to Automate 70% of Customer Operations
N26
70%Task automation in targeted processes
See all use cases →