Financial ServicesSoftware Engineering

How Libra Internet Bank Cut Test Creation Time by 35% with UiPath

Libra Internet Bank, one of Romania’s most technically capable digital banks, deployed UiPath Test Cloud to transform its software testing approach across all project teams. AI-generated test cases now account for more than 60% of the bank’s testing process, while smoke test automation covers over 90% of targeted workflows in participating teams. The initiative reduced test case creation time by 35% bank-wide, freeing engineers to focus on higher-value delivery work.

Outcomes

35%Reduction in test case creation time
60%+Share of test cases now AI-generated
90%+Smoke test automation rate

Tools & Technologies

1UT
UiPath Test Cloud
Cloud-based test automation platform for running, managing, and scaling automated UI and API tests.
2US
UiPath Studio
Low-code IDE for building, testing, and deploying robotic process automation workflows across enterprise systems.

AI Categories

Challenge

Libra Internet Bank’s QA process depended on manual test case creation and largely manual smoke testing, making it difficult to scale coverage to match growing software delivery demands across its digital banking platform.

Solution

The bank deployed UiPath Test Cloud to generate AI-powered test cases from Jira business requirements and integrate with existing automations, then scaled the approach from a two-team pilot to all project teams across the organization.

Full Story

Libra Internet Bank operates at the intersection of financial services and technology, serving niche markets including professionals, real estate investors, and agribusiness clients through a digital-first banking model. As delivery demands scaled, the bank’s software testing practices became a constraint — one that required a different approach to remain competitive and maintain the release quality its customers expect.

Access 456+ AI use cases, 428+ tools, and adoption signal rankings.

Source

Similar Cases

1K
How Klarna’s AI Assistant Resolves 80% of Queries in Under 2 Minutes
Klarna
80%Reduction in average customer query resolution time
2S
How Stripe Deploys Claude Code to 1,370 Engineers with Zero-Configuration Rollout
Stripe
1,370Engineers Deployed
3W
How WEX Achieved 30% Developer Productivity Gains with GitHub Copilot
WEX
~30%Developer productivity increase with GitHub Copilot
4IU
How Itaú Unibanco Uses GitHub Copilot to Ship 93% Faster
Itaú Unibanco
93%Code commit time reduction
5O
How OffDeal Uses Claude to Close $91M in M&A Deals with a Team of Four Bankers
OffDeal
85%Internal eval accuracy after migrating to Claude Agent SDK
6B
How Block Gives 4,000 Employees AI-Powered Data Access via Claude and Databricks
Block
75% saving 8-10+ hoursEngineers saving time weekly
7NB
How NBIM Uses Claude Enterprise to Save 20% Time on Investment Analysis
Norges Bank Investment Management
20%Weekly time savings per employee
8R
How Ramp Uses Claude Code to Ship 1M Lines of Code in 30 Days
Ramp
1+ million linesAI-suggested code implemented in 30 days
9A
How Airtree Uses Claude Cowork to Automate VC Research & Reporting
Airtree
Reduced from 2 days to minutesMarket & competitor research time
10N
How N26 Uses Claude on AWS Bedrock to Automate 70% of Customer Operations
N26
70%Task automation in targeted processes
See all use cases →