Financial ServicesBusiness Intelligence

How Fireblocks Uses Snowflake Cortex AI to Handle 40-50% of Data Queries Autonomously

Fireblocks, the digital asset infrastructure powering $10 trillion in transactions across 550 million crypto wallets, deployed Snowflake’s AI Data Cloud to unify 15 data domains and build an AI agent called Fire Genie. The agent lets customers query their wallet and transaction data in natural language through a secure API, handling 40–50% of all data queries autonomously. The company saves the equivalent of two full-time analysts per month from AI-powered efficiencies across its data platform.

Outcomes

40-50%Data queries handled autonomously by AI agent
2 FTEsAnalyst capacity saved per month

Tools & Technologies

1S
Snowflake
Cloud data warehouse by Snowflake for storing, querying, and sharing structured and semi-structured data.
2SC
Snowflake Cortex AI
Built-in AI and ML capabilities within the Snowflake Data Cloud

AI Categories

Challenge

With billions of rows across 15 data domains, queries were taking up to 20 minutes and cross-domain analysis was impossible. Customers and internal teams had no way to self-serve data insights without analyst involvement.

Solution

Snowflake AI Data Cloud on AWS unified all 15 data domains. The team then built Fire Genie, an AI agent using Snowflake Cortex Agents and semantic views that lets customers query their wallet and transaction data in natural language through a secure, role-based API.

Full Story

Fireblocks provides the infrastructure behind much of the digital asset economy — its platform secures and moves $10 trillion in transactions across 550 million crypto wallets for hundreds of institutions and fintechs. The scale of data that generates is enormous, and it was growing faster than Fireblocks’ infrastructure could keep pace.

Access 456+ AI use cases, 428+ tools, and adoption signal rankings.

Source

SNOWFLAKE
June 2026
Original case study ↗

Similar Cases

1K
How Klarna’s AI Assistant Resolves 80% of Queries in Under 2 Minutes
Klarna
80%Reduction in average customer query resolution time
2S
How Stripe Deploys Claude Code to 1,370 Engineers with Zero-Configuration Rollout
Stripe
1,370Engineers Deployed
3W
How WEX Achieved 30% Developer Productivity Gains with GitHub Copilot
WEX
~30%Developer productivity increase with GitHub Copilot
4O
How OffDeal Uses Claude to Close $91M in M&A Deals with a Team of Four Bankers
OffDeal
85%Internal eval accuracy after migrating to Claude Agent SDK
5IU
How Itaú Unibanco Uses GitHub Copilot to Ship 93% Faster
Itaú Unibanco
93%Code commit time reduction
6NB
How NBIM Uses Claude Enterprise to Save 20% Time on Investment Analysis
Norges Bank Investment Management
20%Weekly time savings per employee
7B
How Block Gives 4,000 Employees AI-Powered Data Access via Claude and Databricks
Block
75% saving 8-10+ hoursEngineers saving time weekly
8R
How Ramp Uses Claude Code to Ship 1M Lines of Code in 30 Days
Ramp
1+ million linesAI-suggested code implemented in 30 days
9A
How Airtree Uses Claude Cowork to Automate VC Research & Reporting
Airtree
Reduced from 2 days to minutesMarket & competitor research time
10N
How N26 Uses Claude on AWS Bedrock to Automate 70% of Customer Operations
N26
70%Task automation in targeted processes
See all use cases →