Financial ServicesSoftware Engineering

How Ramp Uses Claude Code to Ship 1M Lines of Code in 30 Days

Ramp is a financial operations platform serving businesses with spend control, automated approval workflows, and expense processing. The company adopted Claude Code across its engineering organization, reaching 50% weekly active usage within months. In the first 30 days of broad adoption, engineers implemented more than one million lines of AI-suggested code while cutting incident investigation time by 80% through custom observability integrations.

Outcomes

1+ million linesAI-suggested code implemented in 30 days
50%Weekly active usage across engineering
80%Reduction in incident investigation time

Tools & Technologies

1D
Datadog
Unified observability and security platform for monitoring infrastructure, applications, and logs at scale.
2CC
Claude Code
An agentic AI coding tool that writes, edits, and executes code autonomously.
3S
Snowflake
Cloud data warehouse by Snowflake for storing, querying, and sharing structured and semi-structured data.

AI Categories

Challenge

Ramp needed to accelerate engineering velocity and reduce the manual overhead of incident investigation, where engineers spent significant time aggregating logs and errors from disparate observability tools before they could begin diagnosing a production issue.

Solution

Ramp integrated Claude Code across its engineering organization with custom MCP server connections to Datadog, Sentry, and Snowflake, enabling autonomous incident investigation, natural language data access for non-technical staff, and automated code-test-fix workflows.

Full Story

Ramp has built its competitive position on the premise that financial operations should be as automated as possible. The company’s platform handles merchant-level spend restrictions, approval workflows, and expense processing for businesses that want to move faster without losing control. That same philosophy of automation extends internally: Ramp actively pursues the most advanced tools available and builds a culture of rapid adoption.

Access 456+ AI use cases, 428+ tools, and adoption signal rankings.

Source

Similar Cases

1K
How Klarna’s AI Assistant Resolves 80% of Queries in Under 2 Minutes
Klarna
80%Reduction in average customer query resolution time
2R
How Rakuten Uses Claude Code to Cut Feature Delivery from 24 to 5 Days
Rakuten
79%Reduction in average time to market for new features
3S
How Stripe Deploys Claude Code to 1,370 Engineers with Zero-Configuration Rollout
Stripe
1,370Engineers Deployed
4S
How Smartsheet Uses Claude to Ship 3x More Code and Cut IT Costs by 60%
Smartsheet
1.76 millionMCP tool calls in first 30 days
5NN
How Novo Nordisk Uses Claude to Generate Clinical Study Reports in Minutes
Novo Nordisk
10 weeks → 10 minutesClinical study report creation time
6ES
How Epic Systems Uses Claude Code to Bring AI Development Beyond Engineering
Epic Systems
Over 50%Claude Code usage from non-developers
7W
How WEX Achieved 30% Developer Productivity Gains with GitHub Copilot
WEX
~30%Developer productivity increase with GitHub Copilot
8A
How Anything Uses Claude to Power a No-Code App Builder for 1.5M Users
Anything
800,000+Apps created by users
9Z
How Zapier Achieves 89% AI Adoption with Claude Enterprise
Zapier
89%AI adoption rate across all employees
10IU
How Itaú Unibanco Uses GitHub Copilot to Ship 93% Faster
Itaú Unibanco
93%Code commit time reduction
See all use cases →