Financial ServicesBusiness Intelligence

How LB Finance Used Snowflake Cortex AI to Reduce Dashboard Refresh from Hours to Minutes and Accelerate Loan Approvals

LB Finance, the Sri Lanka financial services company managing over $1 billion in assets and serving more than 1 million customers, deployed Snowflake AI Data Cloud with Cortex AI to modernize its data and analytics infrastructure. The migration eliminated manual paperwork in reporting, reduced dashboard refresh times from hours to minutes, accelerated loan approvals through AI-driven processing, and nearly eliminated IT maintenance costs — enabling real-time data visibility across the organization.

Outcomes

Hours to minutesDashboard refresh time
Nearly eliminatedIT maintenance costs
AcceleratedLoan approval speed
EliminatedManual paperwork

Tools & Technologies

1S
Snowflake
Cloud data warehouse by Snowflake for storing, querying, and sharing structured and semi-structured data.
2SC
Snowflake Cortex AI
Built-in AI and ML capabilities within the Snowflake Data Cloud

AI Categories

Challenge

LB Finance's legacy data infrastructure caused multi-hour dashboard refresh delays, manual paperwork in reporting, slow loan approvals, and high IT maintenance costs — preventing real-time visibility into financial performance for decision-makers across the organization.

Solution

LB Finance deployed Snowflake AI Data Cloud with Cortex AI, automating data pipelines, enabling real-time financial dashboards, accelerating loan approvals through AI-driven processing, and eliminating manual reporting overhead — reducing dashboard refresh from hours to minutes and nearly eliminating IT maintenance costs.

Full Story

LB Finance operates as one of Sri Lanka's leading financial services institutions, managing over $1 billion in assets and serving a customer base exceeding 1 million people across lending, savings, and related financial products. At that scale, the speed and reliability of data operations — from loan processing to financial reporting — directly affect both the customer experience and the organization's ability to operate efficiently.

Access 456+ AI use cases, 428+ tools, and adoption signal rankings.

Source

SNOWFLAKE
May 2026
Original case study ↗

Similar Cases

1K
How Klarna’s AI Assistant Resolves 80% of Queries in Under 2 Minutes
Klarna
80%Reduction in average customer query resolution time
2S
How Stripe Deploys Claude Code to 1,370 Engineers with Zero-Configuration Rollout
Stripe
1,370Engineers Deployed
3W
How WEX Achieved 30% Developer Productivity Gains with GitHub Copilot
WEX
~30%Developer productivity increase with GitHub Copilot
4O
How OffDeal Uses Claude to Close $91M in M&A Deals with a Team of Four Bankers
OffDeal
85%Internal eval accuracy after migrating to Claude Agent SDK
5IU
How Itaú Unibanco Uses GitHub Copilot to Ship 93% Faster
Itaú Unibanco
93%Code commit time reduction
6B
How Block Gives 4,000 Employees AI-Powered Data Access via Claude and Databricks
Block
75% saving 8-10+ hoursEngineers saving time weekly
7NB
How NBIM Uses Claude Enterprise to Save 20% Time on Investment Analysis
Norges Bank Investment Management
20%Weekly time savings per employee
8R
How Ramp Uses Claude Code to Ship 1M Lines of Code in 30 Days
Ramp
1+ million linesAI-suggested code implemented in 30 days
9A
How Airtree Uses Claude Cowork to Automate VC Research & Reporting
Airtree
Reduced from 2 days to minutesMarket & competitor research time
10N
How N26 Uses Claude on AWS Bedrock to Automate 70% of Customer Operations
N26
70%Task automation in targeted processes
See all use cases →